Can We Help You?

Immigration

Immigration

IMMIGRATION

Immigration is a gold mine, why?

  • The UK Border Agency is making a lot of money from application fees. The rate has gone up each year since fees were first introduced about 10 years ago.
  • Unscrupulous, alleged immigration advisers also prey on the unsuspecting immigrants who need help with their immigration status. They become victims.
  • Beware of whom you approach for immigration advice. There are good ethical, professional solicitors and immigration advisers in the midst of sharks who take any case and promise you heaven just to get your money.
  • We offer a professional, friendly and affordable service.

We cover all areas of immigration

  • All aspects of Citizenship, Registration, Right of Abode applications etc.
  • Tier 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 applications.
  • Long Residence applications under the 10 year rule for people who have lived in the UK legally for 10 years.
  • Long Residence applications under the 20 years rule for people who have lived in the UK wholly illegally or partly for 20 years.
  • Routes to settlement under concessional policies.
  • Humanitarian Protection and Discretionary Leave matters.
  • Settlement through marriage.
  • Settlement of relatives.
  • EEA applications.
  • Asylum: we are happy to deal with private cases.
  • Other routes to settlement.
  • Human Rights.

Appeals

After refusals by the UK Border Agency, we provide services in relation to appeals and reconsideration appeals to the Asylum and Immigration Tribunal and the Court of Appeal:

  • Judicial review matters at the court
  • When you are refused leave, it is important to seek the advice of experienced immigration solicitors or advisers to know what options are available to you. While the UK Border Agency is obliged to notify of appeal rights refused applicants may have, they do not necessarily do so in all cases.
  • It is also important to contact an adviser as soon as you receive a refusal decision, where there is a right of appeal. You may lose this right to appeal if you appeal outside the stated time limit unless you can establish that delay was not your fault. This may be difficult to prove sometimes if the UK Border Agency has evidence to confirm that you were served with refusal papers by posting them to your last address or to your previous solicitors or representatives.

Some tips

  • It is important to contact an experienced immigration solicitor or legal adviser before you make your initial immigration application even for a brief advice. Sometimes, even the apparently simple and straight forward applications become complicated. Some cases which would be straight forward if they had been dealt with by an experienced adviser become complex because the applicant failed to seek advice and/or assistance from a competent professional. It becomes more difficult to correct a case which has been messed up in the ‘DIY’ process or by ‘bogus’ immigration advisers.
  • Note that there is a lot of ignorance out there as to what works and how it works. It is not about whether you can make an application but it is about whether you have a basis in law for an application.
  • You are likely to miss your opportunity to settle in the UK unless you access appropriate legal services.

 

WE OFFER A FIXED FEE OPTION AND VARIABLE FEE BASED ON HOURLY RATE

VARIABLE FEES

  • Consultation is between £120- £150 Including Vat
  • We charge between £100- £250 excluding Vat hourly rate
  • Letters drafted and sent £25.00

All fees quoted will be confirmed in writing. All estimated fees will be frequently reviewed and if further work is required we will obtain clear instructions before we proceed.

EU APPLICATIONS

We deal with all categories of applications under the EEA Family Permit such as:

  • -Residence Card as a family member of an EEA national
  • -Extended Family Members
  • – Registration Certificate as an EEA National
  • -Retaining Rights of Residence
  • – Derivative Residence Card
  • – Permanent Residence Card Application.

FEES

At the initial stage we will assess your case and advise you on the merits. Our fees will range from £1000 – £1.500.00

UK VISITORS

Under this category, we deal with the following:

  • -Business visitor’s visa UK
  • – Family visitor’s visa UK
  • – Child visitor’s Visa
  • – Entertainer visitor’s visa UK
  • -General visitor’s visa UK
  • – Parent of a child at a school in the UK
  • – Prospective Entrepreneur visitor’s visa UK
  • -Sports visitor’s visa UK
  • – Student visa UK
  • – UK visa for PLAB test
  • -Visitor’s visa for Marriage/Civil Partnership
  • -Visitor’s visa for Private Medical treatment

Our charges range from £1500.00 -£2000.00.

UK STUDENT VISA

UK Students now come under Tier 4. There are two types of Tier 4 students’ visas.

Tier 4 (General):
These are adults and any person coming to the UK for a post 16 year’s education.

Tier 4 (Child):
Those aged 4 and 17 and wishes to enter the UK for studies. For children who are aged between 4 and 15, the rules permit them to be educated only at an independent fee-paying school.
Our charges range from £1500 -£2000.00 subject to the complexity of each case.

EMPLOYMENT, BUSINESS AND INVESTMENT

For persons who want to enter the UK for the purpose of working; doing business or want to come and invest in the UK.

TIER 1 CATEGORIES

  • Tier 1: Exceptional Talent Migrant
  • Tier 1: Entrepreneur
  • Tier 1: Investor
  • Tier 1: Family members of a Tier 1 Migrant

TIER 2 CATEGORIES

  • Tier 2 : ( General) Migrant and Tier 2 ( intra-company transfer) workers
  • FEES

We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you £2000.00-£3000.00 subject to the complexity and casework required in your case

PRIVATE LIFE APPLICATIONS

You can apply for leave to remain on the basis of your private life in the UK which you have established as a result of your stay in the UK.

  • 20 YEARS LONG RESIDENCE IN THE UK:

If you have been living in the UK for a continuous period of 20 years legally or illegally, you can apply for a leave under this category. You will be given a 30 months leave to remain, which will be renewable.

  • 7 YEARS CONTINOUS RESIDENCE AS A CHILD IN THE UK:

A child who was born in the UK or has lived in the UK for a continuous period of 7 years, can apply for live to remain based on his or her private life.

  • APPLICATION ON THE BASIS OF VERY SERIOUS OBSTACLES TO INTERGRATION IN YOUR COUNTRY OF ORIGIN:

You must be over the age of 18 years and have lived continuously in the UK for less than 20 years.

  • APPLICATION ON THE BASIS OF LIVING HALF OF YOUR LIFE IN THE UK:

If you are over the age of 18 and under the age of 25, you can apply for a leave to remain on the basis of your private life. If you can show that you have spent at least half of your life living continuously in the UK.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1500.00 -£2000.00, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case

FAMILY REUNION

This category is for persons who want to join their loved ones in the UK through an Entry clearance application from abroad, as a partner, child, parent, or adult dependent relative.

Your application will be dealt with under Appendix FM of the Immigration Rules.

  • ENTRY CLEARANCE APPLICATION UNDER FAMILY REUNION
  • As a Partner:

You are a partner if you are a spouse ( husband or wife ), or you are in a civil partnership , or you are in a long term relationship with your partner for at least 2 years before you make the application , or a fiancé(e), or a proposed civil partner.

FEES

We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1.500.00 -£2000.00 subject to the complexity and casework required in your case.

  • As a child

You are child if you are under the age of 18 years. You are the biological or adopted child or a child who is joining a relative who is inthe UK and settled.

We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1.500.00 -£2000.00 you pay the VAT, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case.

  • As a Parent

According to the Immigration Rule, you are classified as a ‘parent’, if you are the mother, or father, or stepmother, or stepfather, or adoptive parents, of a British citizen, or a person who is settled in the UK, or in the UK with a limited leave as a refugee, or as a person who has been granted humanitarian protection.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1.500.00 -£2000.00 subject to the complexity and casework required in your case.

  • As an adult dependent relative

This route is for a non-EEA adult dependent relative of a British citizen living in the UK, or he/she is settled in the UK, or a person who is in the UK with a granted refugee or humanitarian protection.

You need to show that you cannot get this care anywhere else even in your country of origin.
Secondly, only the sponsor’s parent aged 18 years or over; grandparent; brother or sister over the age of 18 years; and son or daughter aged 18 years or over are able to apply.

Thirdly, before making this application, you should be living outside the UK. A person cannot switch into this category once you are in the UK except in exceptional circumstances.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £2000.00 + £2500.00 , subject to the complexity and casework required in your case.

LEAVE TO REMAIN AND SETTLEMENT UNDER FAMILY REUNION

Leave to Remain in the UK as a Partner

There are several categories under this route:

  • Where a person entered the UK as a partner under any of the entry clearance categories already mentioned above and want to seek an extension of his/her limited leave that was given when he/she entered the UK, for a further 30 months;
  • Where a person entered the UK as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner under the entry clearance route as mentioned above, and now following marriage or civil partnership ceremony , wants to switch to this category of a partner;
  • Where the person is in the UK in a different immigration category but has now married or entered into a civil partnership ceremony, and now wishes to switch to this category of a partner;
  • Where a person switched in the UK to the category of a partner and now applies for an extension of his limited leave for a further 30 months;
  • Where a person wish to start on the 10- year family route to settlement by relying on his/her Article 8 ECHR rights.
  • Where a person is on the 10- year route to settlement under the Appendix EM category and now seeks an extension of his limited leave for a further 30 months.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1.500.00 -£2000.00, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case. VAT will be applicable to the above fees.

  • INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN (SETTLEMENT) AS A PARTNER

You can apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK if you have completed 5 year leave or a 10 year leave. You must also need to fulfil all the conditions attached to it.

FEES:
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. For a full instruction, we will charge you from £2000.00-£2500.00 with VAT applicable.

  • INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN (SETTLEMENT) AS A BEREAVED PARTNER

If before you complete the 5 years or 10 years leave as a partner, and your partner dies, you can apply for a settlement.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £2000.00 -2500.00 with VAT APPLICAT, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case.

  • INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN (SETTLEMENT) AS A PARTNER WHO IS A VICTIM OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE

If you separate from your partner due to domestic violence before you complete your 5 or 10 years period, and you wish to stay in the UK, you can apply for settlement.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1.500.00 -£2000.00 with Vat applicable, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case

DEPORTATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE REMOVAL

There are the 2 types of eviction that can be used to deport you from the UK.

A: DEPORTATION

The Secretary of State has very wide powers to under the Immigration Act 1971 to deport someone.

This requires you to leave the UK and will ban you from coming back or enters the UK for the duration of the ban.

Note that persons with indefinite leave to remain and EU citizens can be deported if they commit serious crimes or offences.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £2500.00 -£3000.00, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case.

B: ADMINISTRATIVE REMOVAL

This is a type of removal that is available to the Secretary of State to remove anybody who has breached any of the Immigration rules.eg, if you have remained beyond the period of your stay.

These may be the following persons:

  • Anyone who failed to observe the conditions attached to his leave;
  • An overstayer
  • Anyone who has obtained leave to remain by deception, or who wants to obtain such leave by deception;
  • Even family members of such persons are liable to be administratively removed

That is why we advise that, persons who wish to extend their leave should apply before the leave comes to an end. Else you are committing a criminal offence if you knowingly overstay or fails to respect the conditions attach to your leave. Even if you didn’t know that you have overstayed, you may still be removed.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £2500.00 -£3000.00, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case

MAKING IMMIGRATION APPEALS

We deal with all decisions against which there is a right of appeal.

  • Refusal of leave to enter the UK;
  • Refusal of Entry Clearance;
  • Refusal of a certificate of entitlement of the right of abode;
  • Refusal to vary a person’s leave to enter or remain in the UK if the result of the refusal is that the person has no leave to enter or remain in the UK;
  • Refusal of your switch or variation of your immigration status ,even when during the changing, you had no leave to enter or remain in the UK;
  • Your revocation of your leave to enter, remain or your indefinite leave to remain;
  • A decision that an illegal entrant is to be removed from the UK
  • A decision that a person whose leave had been extended, and is now to be removed from the UK
  • A decision to remove a family member of a person refused leave to enter in the UK or who is an illegal entrant;
  • A decision to remove a seaman or aircraft crew;
  • A decision to deprive a Commonwealth citizen of right of abode;
  • A decision to make a deportation order;
  • Refusal to revoke a deportation order

This list is not exhaustive.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1.500.00 -£2000.00, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case,

JUDICIAL REVIEW MATTERS

We can challenge the Home Office decision if we see that the decision where a right f appeal has not been given. We can lodge a judicial review on your behalf, to try and reverse their decision. We may lodge a Judicial Review action if a direction or an order has not been set for applicant’s removal from the UK.

MAKING YOUR CLAIM

Before we lodge your judicial review application to the court, we will draft a Letter Before Claim and send it to the Home Office (Secretary of State for Home Department). We wait to see if they will overturn their decision, if not, we will proceed to; preparing and lodging a claim to the High Court. We always seek the opinion of counsel and work with them.

FEES
Our charges range from £3500-£4000.00 including Counsel’s fees and the complexity of the case.

EMERGENCY INJUNCTION

We can also make an emergency Judicial Review injunction to stop the removal from the UK or any other emergency decisions that the Secretary of State for Home Department has taken.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1.500.00 -£2000.00, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case

 

BRITISH NATIONALITY AND RIGHT OF ABODE

You can become a British citizen either by birth, naturalisation or right of abode.

  • BY BIRTH

We can make an application for a British nationality for you, if you were born ;

  1. Before 1983 or after 1982; and
  2. In the UK or elsewhere, if you fulfil the conditions.
  • RIGHT OF ABODE

We can also make an application for a British nationality for you under this category, if you will be able to fulfil the conditions attached to it.

  • NATURALISATION

If you are a foreigner and has a settled status (mostly through indefinite leave) you may wish to become a British citizen through naturalisation.

FEES
We will assess your case and advise you on the merits. We will charge you from £1000.00 excluding VAT, subject to the complexity and casework required in your case

NB
In some instances we will instruct counsel and in others disbursement involved. If your case is one of those we will discuss the fees involve and everything will be communicated to you.

Share Post

About Lawyer

admin